2017 Conference Schedule

Check out the 2017 Conference Program!

Friday:

8:00-8:30 Pre-Conference Registration & Check-In
8:30-1:30 Pre-Conference Training
1:30-5:00 Registration & Check-In
2:30-3:45 Bonus Session featuring Loretta Ross
4:00-5:15 Breakout Session #1
5:30-6:30 Poster Session
6:30-8:00 Opening Plenary
8:00-10:00 Networking Reception

Saturday:

8:00-8:30 Registration & Breakfast
8:30-9:45 Welcome
8:45-9:30 Keynote Address
9:30-9:45 Announcements
10:00-11:15 Breakout Session #2
11:30-12:45 Breakout Session #3
12:45-2:15 Lunch
2:30-3:45 Breakout Session #4
4:00-5:15 Breakout Session #5
5:15-6:30 Closing Speaker & Awards

Featuring:

Keynote Address: Dr. Willie Parker

Closing Speaker: Paula Sophia Schonauer
 

Breakout Session #1: 4:00pm – 5:15pm, 2/24

Panel: Funding the Movement: Strategies for Funding Direct Service and Movement Building

  • Sabrina Ghaus, National Network of Abortion Funds
  • Naa Hammond, Groundswell Fund
  • Joy Messinger, Third Wave Fund

Panel: Immigration & Reproductive Justice

Panel: Mothers and Infants Impacted by the Opioid Epidemic: A Call for Social Justice

  • Lisa Cleveland, UTHSC/UHS
  • Mark Kinzly, Texas Overdose Naloxone Initiative
  • Kelly McGlothen, University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio, School of Nursing
  • Lynn Paltrow, National Advocates for Pregnant Women
  • Lisa Ramirez, Texas Health and Human Services
  • Carlos Tirado, Abri Integrated Health

Workshop: ArtMoves

  • Rachel Brooks, CoreAlign
  • Sandra Criswell, CoreAlign
  • Jennifer Warren, CoreAlign

Workshop: How to open an abortion clinic in the most conservative part of the country

  • Julie Burkhart, Trust Women
  • Molly Oakley, Trust Women

Breakout Session #2: 10:00am – 11:15am, 2/25

Panel: Abortion Positive Campus Tour: Changing Abortion Culture in Red States One Action at a Time

  • Kristen Baker, Georgia Southern University
  • Jaz Gonzalez, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
  • Morgan Hopkins, All Above All
  • Haley Kottler, Kansas State University
  • Haley Miller, URGE: Unite for Reproductive and Gender Equity

Panel: Deaf and Hard of Hearing Community and Reproductive Justice: Access to Abortion

  • Julie Dalbom, Kentucky Health Justice Network

Panel: Strategizing in the Age of Trump

  • Chip Berlet, Research for Progress
  • Alex DiBranco, Yale University
  • Carol Mason, University of Kentucky 
  • Deborah Peterson Small, Break The Chains

Panel: The Childbearing Cycle: An Honest Discussion of Obstetric Violence

  • Michelle Gilley, Mosaic Midwifery
  • Jes La Bleu, Mosaic Midwifery / Midwives College of Utah
  • Liz Langthorn, Peer to Peer Support
  • Danielle Lugrand, DONA International / Healthy Children’s Project / Lamaze International

Workshop: Black Girl Magic & Brown Girl Brujeria

  • Rebecca Gorena, URGE: Unite for Reproductive and Gender Equity
  • Justina Trim, SisterSong: National Women of Color Reproductive Justice Collective

Workshop: Enough Oil for Our Lamps: (Re)Claiming the Bible to Fuel Our Liberation

  • Judith Clerjeune, Healthy and Free Tennessee / Vanderbilt Divinity
  • Lyndsey Godwin, Healthy and Free Tennessee / Vanderbilt Divinity

Workshop: Grassroots Activism at Standing Rock

  • Casey Camp-Horinek, Ponca Nation
  • Hollie Mackey
  • Coya White Hat-Artichoker

Workshop: Organizing a “Photovoice” Project in Your Community: Lessons from the Women of Northeast Oklahoma City Photovoice Project

  • Eyakem Gulilat, University of Oklahoma
  • John Harris, University of Oklahoma
  • Vanessa Morrison, Community Activist
  • Tiffany Sanders
  • Gina Sofola, Community Activist
  • Net-Hetep Ta’Nesert

Workshop: Towards Trans Health Justice in Kentucky

  • Kate Hall, Kentucky Health Justice Network
  • Giselle Henry, Kentucky Health Justice Network

Breakout Session #3: 11:30am – 12:45pm, 2/25

Panel: A Cultural Crisis: Suicide Epidemic Affecting Indian Country

  • Johnnie Jae
  • Johnna James, Standing Our Ground for Children
  • Miki Jackson

Panel: Policing in Red States

  • T. Sheri Dickerson, Black Lives Matter OKC
  • Melissa Goodblanket
  • Brady Henderson, ACLU of OK
  • Lawrence Ware, Oklahoma State University

Panel: Reconciling Religion & Reproductive Justice

  • Sadia Arshad, HEART Women and Girls
  • Grace Franklin, OKC Artists for Justice
  • Rachel Lopo
  • Rev. Lori Walke, Mayflower UCC

Panel: Using an All Options Approach to Abortion and Pregnancy Care

  • Mary Badame, Buffalo Women’s Services
  • Dr. Nikia Grayson, Choices Midwifery Services Consultant
  • Amanda Lamm, All-Options Pregnancy Resource Center
  • Katy Leopard, CHOICES. Memphis Center for Reproductive Health

Panel: Violence Against Women: Stories from Survivors & Advocates

  • Bliss Brown, Women’s Resource Center
  • Lindsey Cox
  • Valarie Lambert, University of Oklahoma
  • Dawn Stover, Native Alliance Against Violence

Workshop: Art As Activism: Radical Collaboration & Spoken Word Poetry

  • Candace Liger
  • Lauren Zuniga

Workshop: Breaking down stigma for young parents: Creating ways to measure stigma and develop strategies to shift messaging in red states

  • Elizabeth Greenblatt, The Sea Change Program
  • Corey Jones, EngenderHealth
  • Marylouise Kuti, New Mexico GRADS
  • Mariah McClure, EngenderHealth

Workshop: Queering RJ

  • Candace Bond-Theirault, National LGBTQ Task Force

Workshop: #ShowMeRJ: Accountability by Direct Action

  • Erin Matson, ReproAction
  • Pamela Merritt, ReproAction

Breakout Session #4: 2:30pm – 3:45pm, 2/25

Panel: Connecting Energy Extraction and Sexual Assault of Native American Women

  • Charon Asetoyer, Native American Community Board
  • Pam Kingfisher, Native American Community Board
  • Maya Torralba, Protecting Native Youth Coalition

Panel: Pregnant and Prosecuted: Lessons from Alabama

  • Katie Darovitz
  • Nina Martin, ProPublica
  • Debi Word
  • Amy Yukanin, AL.com

Panel: Reproductive Health Experiences Among U.S. Servicewomen: Access to Care, Attitude toward Military Policies, and Opportunities for Organizing

  • Karo Chowning, Provide
  • Misty Foley-McKenna, Oklahoma Coalition for Reproductive Justice
  • Dr. Ruth Seaman, The ARC
  • Jane Seymour, Ibis Reproductive Health

Panel: Reproductive Justice and HIV/AIDS Advocacy

  • Sabrina Rewald, National LGBTQ Task Force
  • Kayla Walker-Heltzel, MAMA KNOWS
  • Lisa Diane White, SisterLove

Panel: Sex Ed in Red Sates: Sexuality Education & Reproductive Justice

  • Esther Ajayi-Lowo, Texas Women’s University
  • Charlotte Dunham, Texas Tech University
  • Kathy Harms, Teen emPower!
  • Caitlin Kenney, University of Central Oklahoma
  • Kate Pennington, Texas Tech University

Workshop: Living Up to Our Values to Build a Healthier, More Sustainable Movement

  • Margaret Chapman Pomponio, WV FREE
  • Lilian Hewko, Incarcerated Parents Project and the Washington Defender Association
  • Monica Raye Simpson, SisterSong: National Women of Color Reproductive Justice Collective

Workshop: Shifting Hearts, Minds, and Culture: Using Storytelling As A Tool to Organize Around Abortion in Conservative Climates 

  • Sadie Hernandez, Advocates for Youth
  • Khashae Jackson, Advocates for Youth
  • Sam Romero, National Network of Abortion Funds
  • Lauren Shuler, Advocates for Youth
  • Shomya Tripathy, Advocates for Youth

Breakout Session #5: 4:00pm – 5:15pm, 2/25

Panel: Coming Home: How to Lift Your Voice in a Hostile Environment

  • Stephanie Croney, If/When/How
  • Katie Knutter, Trust Women
  • Mohini Lal, If/When/How
  • Kayla Storrs, University of Oklahoma

Panel: Disability and Feminist Ethics: Necessary Conversations About Abortion, Euthanasia, and Health Care Reform

  • Rabia Ahmad, University of Oklahoma
  • Scott Anvar, University of Oklahoma
  • Emma Lancaster, University of Oklahoma
  • ViVi Pierre-Louis, University of Oklahoma
  • Micah Stover, University of Oklahoma
  • Mileena Zafra, University of Oklahoma

Panel: Eugenics, IHS, and Me

  • Brenda Golden, S.P.I.R.I.T.
  • Suzanne Wise, Oklahoma Indian Legal Services

Panel: LGBTQ Activism on a Red State College Campus

  • Kylee George, The Center at the University of Central Oklahoma
  • Maggie Heaps, The Center at the University of Central Oklahoma
  • Marina Hernandez, The Center at the University of Central Oklahoma
  • Kiki Pierce, The Center at the University of Central Oklahoma

Panel: The Unseen Experience: From Girls to Women in the OK Foster Care System

  • Brondalyn Coleman, Foster Care Alumni of Oklahoma
  • Beatrize Martinez
  • Vivian Morris, University of Oklahoma
  • Vanessa Morrison, Community Activist

Workshop: Appalachian Abortions: Radical Doulas in the Deep South

  • Amelia Caron, Knoxville Center for Reproductive Rights/Knoxville Abortion Doula Collective
  • Max Carwile, Planned Parenthood of Middle and East Tennessee/ Knoxville Abortion Doula Collective
  • Bethany Lewis
  • Jamie Young, CHOICES Full-Spectrum Doula Collective

Workshop: Building Electoral & Political Power: Lobbying and Field Work 101

  • Tamya Cox, Planned Parenthood Great Plains
  • Annastacia Langthorn, Skyfire Media
  • Aaron Wilder, Planned Parenthood Great Plains Votes

Workshop: UN-Buckling the Bible Belt: Best Practices for RJ & Faith Organizing Among Southern Christian Churches

  • Faye London, SisterReach

Workshop: Best Practices and Struggles of White-led Repro Organizations Confronting White Supremacy

  • Allison Glass, Healthy and Free Tennessee
  • Lyndsey Godwin, Healthy and Free Tennessee / Vanderbilt Divinity
  • Briana Perry, Healthy and Free Tennessee
  • Renae Taylor, Healthy and Free Tennessee